All Academics

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in our Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Duncan Allsopp Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Mike Bird Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Dr Steve Bull Chemistry Dr Andrew Burrows Chemistry Dr Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr David Carbery Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Dr John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Professor Karen Edler Chemistry Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Dr Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Dr Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Professor Christopher Frost Chemistry Dr James Grant Computing Services Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Daniel Henk Biology & Biochemistry Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Professor Jan Hofman Chemical Engineering Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Ana Lanham Chemical Engineering Professor David Leak Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Professor Mark Lindsay Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr Amanda Mackenzie Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Profesor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Dr Sophie Parsons Mechanical Engineering Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Professor Laurie Peter Chemistry Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Professor Paul Raithby Chemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor Janet Scott Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Richard Trask Mechanical Engineering Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Professor Mark Weller Chemistry Dr Jannis Wenk Chemical Engineering Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Dr Daniel Wolverson Physics

Energy & Water

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Duncan Allsopp Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Mike Bird Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Dr Steve Bull Chemistry Dr Andrew Burrows Chemistry Dr Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr David Carbery Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Dr John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Professor Karen Edler Chemistry Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Dr Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Dr Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Professor Christopher Frost Chemistry Dr James Grant Computing Services Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Daniel Henk Biology & Biochemistry Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Professor Jan Hofman Chemical Engineering Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Ana Lanham Chemical Engineering Professor David Leak Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Professor Mark Lindsay Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr Amanda Mackenzie Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Profesor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Dr Sophie Parsons Mechanical Engineering Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Professor Laurie Peter Chemistry Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Professor Paul Raithby Chemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor Janet Scott Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Richard Trask Mechanical Engineering Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Professor Mark Weller Chemistry Dr Jannis Wenk Chemical Engineering Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Dr Daniel Wolverson Physics

Healthcare Technologies

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Duncan Allsopp Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Mike Bird Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Dr Steve Bull Chemistry Dr Andrew Burrows Chemistry Dr Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Dr John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Professor Karen Edler Chemistry Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Dr Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Dr Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Professor Christopher Frost Chemistry Dr James Grant Computing Services Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Daniel Henk Biology & Biochemistry Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Professor Jan Hofman Chemical Engineering Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Ana Lanham Chemical Engineering Professor David Leak Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Professor Mark Lindsay Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr Amanda Mackenzie Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Profesor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Dr Sophie Parsons Mechanical Engineering Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Professor Laurie Peter Chemistry Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Professor Paul Raithby Chemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor Janet Scott Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Richard Trask Mechanical Engineering Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Professor Mark Weller Chemistry Dr Jannis Wenk Chemical Engineering Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Dr Daniel Wolverson Physics

Processes and Manufacturing

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Duncan Allsopp Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Mike Bird Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Dr Steve Bull Chemistry Dr Andrew Burrows Chemistry Dr Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr David Carbery Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Dr John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Professor Karen Edler Chemistry Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Dr Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Dr Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Professor Christopher Frost Chemistry Dr James Grant Computing Services Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Daniel Henk Biology & Biochemistry Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Professor Jan Hofman Chemical Engineering Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Ana Lanham Chemical Engineering Professor David Leak Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Professor Mark Lindsay Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr Amanda Mackenzie Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Profesor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Dr Sophie Parsons Mechanical Engineering Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Professor Laurie Peter Chemistry Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Professor Paul Raithby Chemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor Janet Scott Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Richard Trask Mechanical Engineering Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Professor Mark Weller Chemistry Dr Jannis Wenk Chemical Engineering Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Dr Daniel Wolverson Physics

Renewable Feedstocks and Biotechnology

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Duncan Allsopp Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Dr Mike Bird Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Dr Steve Bull Chemistry Dr Andrew Burrows Chemistry Dr Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr David Carbery Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Dr John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Professor Karen Edler Chemistry Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Dr Salvador Eslava Chemical Engineering Dr Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Professor Christopher Frost Chemistry Dr James Grant Computing Services Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Daniel Henk Biology & Biochemistry Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Professor Jan Hofman Chemical Engineering Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Ana Lanham Chemical Engineering Professor David Leak Biology & Biochemistry Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Professor Mark Lindsay Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr Amanda Mackenzie Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Profesor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Dr Sophie Parsons Mechanical Engineering Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Professor Laurie Peter Chemistry Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Professor Paul Raithby Chemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor Janet Scott Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Richard Trask Mechanical Engineering Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Professor Mark Weller Chemistry Dr Jannis Wenk Chemical Engineering Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Dr Daniel Wolverson Physics

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

Our Alumni programme has seen our graduates move on to industrial employment or further research across the globe. They are invited back to reconnect with the current members of the Centre and share valuable insights into their career choices. Click on their names below to see their current LinkedIn profiles.

Marking the Centre’s 10th anniversary, we asked our alumni “how CSCT impacted their career paths”. See what some of them had to say.

2014

2013

2012

Stephen Bradley Civil Servant, Civil Service Fast Stream Jessica Bristow Managing Editor, The Institution of Engineering and Technology Robert Chapman Senior Scientist, Charles River Laboratories Christopher Davey Research Fellow in Membrane Science, Cranfield University Joseph Donnelly Consultant, Decision Analysis Services Ltd Georgina Gregory Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Oxford Marcus Johns Research Associate in Materials Science, University of Bristol Caroline Jones Development Chemist, Sterling Pharma Solutions Sarah Kirk Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University College Dublin Paul McKeown Research Associate, University of Bath Tat Ming Mako Ng Assistant Manager (Research), Hong Kong Gemological Research and Authentication Centre Company Ltd Andrew Paterson Postdoctoral Researcher, Chalmers University of Technology Andrew Rushworth Junior Consultant, Alfa Joseph Thompson KTP Associate, Nottingham Trent University Jonathan Wagner Lecturer, Loughborough University Remigius Wirawan Physics and Science Trainee Teacher, Cabot Learning Federation

2011

2010

2009

Rebecca Bamford Knowledge Transfer Partnership Associate, William Tracey Group Simon Bishopp Researcher, Shell Jennifer Crabtree Science Teacher, Castle Donington College Ben Firth Technical Director, Flexible Process Consultants Ltd Tom Forder Enabling Research Technologist, Infineum Julia Griffen Business Development Specialist, Agilent Technologies Ben Jeffrey Research Scientist, Merck Group James Lynch Account Manager, Silberline Serena Marshall Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute of Clinical Medicine, University of Oslo David McClymont Regional Business Line Manager, Crane Saunders Daniel Minett Quality Engineer, Luxfer MEL Technologies Will Reynolds Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University of Leeds Tom Wildsmith Business Development Proposals Manager, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult Kathryn Wills Academic Partnerships Account Manager, University of Bedfordshire