All Academics

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable and circular technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in our Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Stephen Allen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Ian Blagbrough Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Lee Bryant Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Professor Andrew Burrows Chemistry Professor Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Professor John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Professor Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Veronica Ferrandiz-Mas Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology will hawkins Dr Will Hawkins Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Stephen Husbands Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Professor Toby Jenkins Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Thomas Kjeldsen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Hannah Leese Chemical Engineering Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr John Lowe Chemistry Dr Rick Lupton Mechanical Engineering Dr Catherine Lyall Material and Chemical Characterisation Facility Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Uriel Martinez Hernandez Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Professor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Mechanical Engineering Dr Benjamin Morgan Chemistry Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr James Roscow Mechanical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Emeritus Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Professor Peter Wilson Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Daniel Wolverson Physics

Energy & Water

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Stephen Allen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Ian Blagbrough Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Lee Bryant Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Professor Andrew Burrows Chemistry Professor Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Professor John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Professor Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Antonio Jose Exposito Chemical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Veronica Ferrandiz-Mas Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology will hawkins Dr Will Hawkins Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Stephen Husbands Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Professor Toby Jenkins Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Thomas Kjeldsen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Hannah Leese Chemical Engineering Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr John Lowe Chemistry Dr Rick Lupton Mechanical Engineering Dr Catherine Lyall Material and Chemical Characterisation Facility Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Uriel Martinez Hernandez Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Professor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Mechanical Engineering Dr Benjamin Morgan Chemistry Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr James Roscow Mechanical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Emeritus Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Professor Peter Wilson Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Daniel Wolverson Physics

Healthcare Technologies

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Stephen Allen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Ian Blagbrough Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Lee Bryant Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Professor Andrew Burrows Chemistry Professor Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Professor John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Professor Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Antonio Jose Exposito Chemical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Veronica Ferrandiz-Mas Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology will hawkins Dr Will Hawkins Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Stephen Husbands Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Professor Toby Jenkins Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Thomas Kjeldsen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Hannah Leese Chemical Engineering Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr John Lowe Chemistry Dr Rick Lupton Mechanical Engineering Dr Catherine Lyall Material and Chemical Characterisation Facility Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Uriel Martinez Hernandez Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Professor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Mechanical Engineering Dr Benjamin Morgan Chemistry Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr James Roscow Mechanical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Emeritus Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Professor Peter Wilson Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Daniel Wolverson Physics

Processes and Manufacturing

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Stephen Allen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Professor Simon Bending Physics Dr Ian Blagbrough Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Lee Bryant Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Professor Andrew Burrows Chemistry Professor Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Professor John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Professor Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Antonio Jose Exposito Chemical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Veronica Ferrandiz-Mas Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology will hawkins Dr Will Hawkins Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Stephen Husbands Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Professor Toby Jenkins Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Thomas Kjeldsen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Hannah Leese Chemical Engineering Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr John Lowe Chemistry Dr Rick Lupton Mechanical Engineering Dr Catherine Lyall Material and Chemical Characterisation Facility Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Uriel Martinez Hernandez Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Professor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Mechanical Engineering Dr Benjamin Morgan Chemistry Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr James Roscow Mechanical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Dr Adam Squires Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Emeritus Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Professor Peter Wilson Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Daniel Wolverson Physics

Renewable Feedstocks and Biotechnology

This list includes researchers across the University who are currently involved with sustainable chemical technologies research in the Centre. Most are also involved in supervising students in the Centre for Doctoral Training.

Dr Stephen Allen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Tom Arnot Chemical Engineering Dr Ian Blagbrough Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Chris Bowen Mechanical Engineering Dr Lee Bryant Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Antoine Buchard Chemistry Professor Andrew Burrows Chemistry Professor Petra Cameron Chemistry Dr Bernardo Castro Dominguez Chemical Engineering Professor John Chew Chemical Engineering Professor Chris Chuck Chemical Engineering Dr Alex Cresswell Chemistry Professor Matthew Davidson Chemistry Dr Paul De Bank Pharmacy & Pharmacology Dr Mirella Di Lorenzo Chemical Engineering Professor Tina Düren Chemical Engineering Dr Marianne Ellis Chemical Engineering Dr Emma Emanuelsson-Patterson Chemical Engineering Professor Pedro Estrela Electronic and Electrical Engineering Dr Antonio Jose Exposito Chemical Engineering Professor Edward Feil Biology & Biochemistry Dr Veronica Ferrandiz-Mas Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Simon Freakley Chemistry Dr Matthew Grayson Chemistry Professor Richard Guy Pharmacy & Pharmacology will hawkins Dr Will Hawkins Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Alf Hill Chemical Engineering Professor Michael Hill Chemistry Dr Ulrich Hintermair Chemistry Dr James Hook Mathematical Sciences Professor Stephen Husbands Pharmacy & Pharmacology Professor Saiful Islam Chemistry Professor Tony James Chemistry Professor Toby Jenkins Chemistry Dr Andrew Johnson Chemistry Professor Matthew Jones Chemistry Professor Barbara Kasprzyk-Horden Chemistry Dr Hamideh Khanbareh Mechanical Engineering Dr Thomas Kjeldsen Architecture & Civil Engineering Dr Hannah Leese Chemical Engineering Dr Simon Lewis Chemistry Professor Michael Lewis School of Management Dr David Liptrot Chemistry Dr John Lowe Chemistry Dr Rick Lupton Mechanical Engineering Dr Catherine Lyall Material and Chemical Characterisation Facility Professor Frank Marken Chemistry Dr Uriel Martinez Hernandez Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Jody Mason Biology & Biochemistry Professor Davide Mattia Chemical Engineering Professor Tim Mays Chemical Engineering Professor Marcelle McManus Mechanical Engineering Dr Benjamin Morgan Chemistry Dr Alexander O’Malley Chemistry Professor Stephen Parker Chemistry Professor Semali Perera Chemical Engineering Dr Pawel Plucinski Chemical Engineering Professor Gareth Price Chemistry Dr Christopher Pudney Biology & Biochemistry Dr Nuno Reis Chemical Engineering Dr James Roscow Mechanical Engineering Dr Asel Sartbaeva Chemistry Professor David Tosh Biology & Biochemistry Professor Alison Walker Physics Dr Ruth Webster Chemistry Dr Paul Whitley Biology & Biochemistry Emeritus Professor Chick Wilson Chemistry Professor Peter Wilson Electronic & Electrical Engineering Professor Daniel Wolverson Physics

2022

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

Our Alumni programme has seen our graduates move on to industrial employment or further research across the globe. They are invited back to reconnect with the current members of the Centre and share valuable insights into their career choices. Click on their names below to see their current LinkedIn profiles.

Marking the Centre’s 10th anniversary, we asked our alumni “how CSCT impacted their career paths”. See what some of them had to say.

2019

2018

2017

2016

Ria Atri Programme Officer, Awards & Prizes, Royal Society of Chemistry Robert Baker Research Technician, University of Bath Martyn Bennett Scientist, Oxgene Elizabeth Bevon Cohort 2016 Vicky De Groof Chief Technology Officer, Holiferm Oriol Escursell International Technician, Institut Català de l'Energia Stefanie Federle Chief Scientific Officer, Kelpi Jinghui Liang (Helen) Chief Scientific Officer, LabCycle Jessica Pinheiro de Lucena-Thomas Manufacturing Engineer, Molecular Devices Alison Ryder Senior Consultant, BTS Natalie Sims Environmental Policy Consultant, WSP Megan Stalker Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Bath Matthew Surman Senior Process Engineer, ASM Emily Taylor Trainee Patent Attorney, Albright IP Limited Isabel Thomlinson Technology Translator, iCAST Liam Wrigley Cohort 2016 Garyfalia Zoumpouli Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Bath

2015

Felix Abeln Research Associate, University of Bath Bethan Charles Lecturer in Renewable Energy, University of Bristol Rory Crean Senior Researcher, University of Uppsala Carlos M. Lopez-Alled Environmental Chemistry Consultant, Tragsatec Strachan McCormick Technology Translator, iCAST Leyorla Ohene-Yeboah EDG Engineer, MathWorks Marc Pflieger Senior Scientist, AstraZeneca Isabella Poli Postdoctoral Researcher, Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia Cei Provis-Evans Senior Scientist, CatSci Miriam Regue Science Teacher, Generalitat de Catalunya Daniel Scott Senior Material Scientist, Veranova Maya Singer Hobbs Senior Research Fellow, IPPR Hannah Sullivan Consultant, Capco Caitlin Taylor Net Zero Consultant, ERM Josh Tibbetts Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Bath Serife Ustuner Scientist, Paragraf Maria Weber Market Analysis Manager, Roche

2014

Jamie Courtenay Dietary Safety Technical Expert, Syngenta Dan Davies Advanced Cheminformatics Software Developer, Benevolent AI Huan Doan Research Assistant, University of Bristol Naomi Elstone Postdoctoral Researcher, University of York Dominic Ferdani Analyst, KPMG UK Andrew Hall Senior Research Assistant, University of Southampton Oliver Hammond Postdoctoral Researcher, Aarhus University Callum Heron Analytical Chemist, Edwards Vacuum Robert Hicks Industry Engagement Manager, University of Bristol Florence Jeffrey Cohort 2014 Michael Joyes Polymer Scientist, Petainer Richard Maltby KTP Associate, Norgren Ltd Sofia Raikova Research Assistant, University of Bath Shawn Rood Lecturer, Khon Kaen University Kasia Maltby (née Smug) Regulatory Scientist, Health and Safety Executive Suzanne Wallace Software Test Engineer, Median Technologies

2013

2012

Stephen Bradley Physical Sciences Lead, UK Home Office Jessica Jones (nee Bristow) Senior Scientific Editor, Cambridge University Press & Assessment Robert Chapman Associate Group Leader, Charles River Laboratories Christopher Davey Senior Scientist, GSK Joseph Donnelly CEO & Co-Founder, Ada Mode, Windscope Georgina Gregory Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow, University of Oxford Marcus Johns Postdoctoral Research Fellow, British Columbia Caroline Jones New Product Introduction Manager, Sterling Pharma Solutions Sarah Kirk Postdoctoral Research Fellow, University College Dublin Paul McKeown Scientific Editor, The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre Tat Ming Mako Ng Manager (Project Management), Chow Sang Sang Jewellery Co. Ltd. Andrew Paterson Senior Scientist, F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd Andrew Rushworth Solution Engineer, SmartBear Joseph Thompson Research Scientist, ITM Power Jonathan Wagner Senior Lecturer, Loughborough University Remigius Wirawan Physics and Science Trainee Teacher, Cabot Learning Federation

2011

2010

2009

Rebecca Bamford Knowledge Transfer Partnership Associate, William Tracey Group Simon Bishopp Process Design Engineer, Shell Jennifer Crabtree Science Teacher, Castle Donington College Ben Firth Principal Process Engineer, Atkins Tom Forder EMEA Team Leader, Infineum Julia Griffen Product Manager, Agilent Technologies Ben Jefferey Business Owner, Simply Tiling Dorset James Lynch Business Development Manager, Intertek Serena Marshall Senior Researcher in Precision Medicine, DNV GL David McClymont VC / General Manager, Westlock Controls Daniel Minett Production Manager - Environmental & Healthcare, Luxfer MEL Technologies Will Reynolds Continuous Process Development Chemist, Sterling Pharma Solutions Tom Wildsmith Head of Commercial, Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult Kathryn Wills IDLES Programme Manager, Imperial College London